Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / JOR_JLMPS_2010 / variable [F10]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, JLMPS 2010

Jordan, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_JLMPS_2010
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 03, 2018
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
915296
Downloads
20539
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • JLMPS 2010 v3.4

father's economic activity (1-digit) (q405c)

Data file: JLMPS 2010 v3.4

Overview

Valid: 10696
Invalid: 15257
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 122
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 3069
28.7%
2 Mining and quarrying 161
1.5%
3 Manufacturing 660
6.2%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 70
0.7%
5 Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities 46
0.4%
6 Construction 749
7%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles 1333
12.5%
8 Transportation and storage 756
7.1%
9 Accommodation and food service activities 105
1%
10 Information and communication 49
0.5%
11 Financial and insurance activities 53
0.5%
12 Real estate activities 27
0.3%
13 Professional, scientific and technical activities 56
0.5%
14 Administrative and support service activities 32
0.3%
15 Public administration and defence; compulsory social security 2724
25.5%
16 Education 443
4.1%
17 Human health and social work activities 136
1.3%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 27
0.3%
19 Other service activities 153
1.4%
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of households for own use 4
0%
21 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 43
0.4%
Sysmiss 15257
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.