Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_SFT_2004_V1 / variable [F11]
central

Slow Fertility Transition Project In Egypt, SFT 2004

Egypt, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_SFT_2004_V1
Producer(s)
Population Council
Collections
Household Health Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 05, 2019
Last modified
Sep 05, 2019
Page views
1736163
Downloads
3637
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SFT
    2004-married
    women
  • Egypt Interim
    DHS 2003-SFT
    sample
  • SFT never
    married women

reason stopped breastfeeding (s560_1)

Data file: Egypt Interim DHS 2003-SFT sample

Overview

Valid: 1097
Valid (weighted): 1110.263
Invalid: 2196
Invalid (weighted): 2182.737
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3612
End: 3613
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V16812

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 mother ill, weak 64 72
6.5%
2 child ill, weak 28 25
2.2%
3 child died 55 46
4.1%
4 nipple, breast prob. 16 19
1.7%
5 insufficient milk 79 84
7.5%
6 working 1 0
0%
7 child refused 68 77
6.9%
8 weaning age 744 750
67.5%
9 became pregnant 35 32
2.9%
10 started using method 0 0
0%
96 other 7 7
0.6%
Sysmiss 2196 2183
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.