Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.2 / variable [F42]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.2
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Feb 16, 2025
Page views
1792332
Downloads
16221
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.2
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.2
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.2 all

Mother's Occup. of prim. job (1-digit, When Resp. 15) (mtocp1d)

Data file: elmps 2023 xs v2.2 all

Overview

Valid: 10073
Invalid: 60563
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 481
End: 481
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Armed Forces 2
0%
1 Managers 263
2.6%
2 Professionals 2038
20.2%
3 Technicians and associate professionals 644
6.4%
4 Clerical support workers 742
7.4%
5 Service and sales workers 1731
17.2%
6 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers 3699
36.7%
7 Craft and related trades workers 415
4.1%
8 Plant and machine operators, and assemblers 201
2%
9 Elementary occupations 338
3.4%
Sysmiss 60563
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.