Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.2 / variable [F42]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.2
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Feb 16, 2025
Page views
1777119
Downloads
16174
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.2
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.2
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.2 all

7006. Why were you not wanting/ready to work after you finished/left your studie (q7006)

Data file: elmps 2023 xs v2.2 all

Overview

Valid: 1898
Invalid: 68738
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5223
End: 5224
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Had income 202
10.6%
2 Too young 858
45.2%
3 Retired 8
0.4%
4 Disabled 19
1%
5 He's applying for the army 510
26.9%
6 The workplace is too far 14
0.7%
7 Marriage 140
7.4%
8 Military service 6
0.3%
9 Getting ready to travel 9
0.5%
10 Family Refusal 2
0.1%
11 No suitable job 29
1.5%
12 Find a suitable job 12
0.6%
13 Family don't want me work 11
0.6%
14 Imprisoned 1
0.1%
15 My son's illness 1
0.1%
97 Other 34
1.8%
98 Don't know 42
2.2%
Sysmiss 68738
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.