Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.2 / variable [F42]
central

Labor Market Panel Survey, ELMPS 2023

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_ELMPS_2023_V2.2
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum
Collections
ERF Harmonized Datasets Labor Market Panel Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2024
Last modified
Feb 16, 2025
Page views
1805403
Downloads
16246
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • elmps 2023
    panel 98_23
    v2.2
  • elmps 2023 rep
    xs 88_23 v2.2
  • elmps 2023 xs
    v2.2 all

11040. Why did you return from abroad (from your first migration)? (q11040)

Data file: elmps 2023 xs v2.2 all

Overview

Valid: 737
Invalid: 69899
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6862
End: 6863
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Contract ended 125
17%
2 Sudden termination by employer 54
7.3%
3 Retired 9
1.2%
4 Health problems 28
3.8%
5 To get married 131
17.8%
6 To start up business at home country 36
4.9%
7 To look after family business or farm 20
2.7%
8 Left work due to poor working conditions 109
14.8%
9 Deported 7
0.9%
10 Security problems (wars and revolutions) 15
2%
11 Recruitment 6
0.8%
12 A vacation 80
10.9%
13 Voluntarily resign 14
1.9%
14 Find a better job 27
3.7%
15 Family problems 16
2.2%
97 Other 57
7.7%
98 Don't know 3
0.4%
Sysmiss 69899
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.